Kerala’s largest entrepreneurship summit!
Where innovators meet innovators Discover what’s next; Learn and scale together!

TiECON Kerala 2017

PROGRAM AGENDA

08:00 to 09:30 Registration (ICC Lobby)
09:30 - 10:30 Inaugural Ceremony at Oman Hall Hon'ble Chief Minister, Govt of Kerala Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Dr. KM Abraham IAS, Chief Secretary, Govt of Kerala, Paul Antony IAS, Additional Chief Secretary - Industries Dept, Govt of Kerala, Dr.Azad Moopen -Chairman & Managing Director, Aster DM Healthcare; Rajesh Nair, President, TiE Kerala & Executive Director (Markets), Ernst & Young LLP; MSA Kumar, Senior Vice President, TiE Kerala , Chief Catalyst, Catalyst 360 & CEO, Kerala Angel Network; Ajit Moopan, Vice President – TiE Kerala & Managing Director, Woodhouse Ltd.
10:30 - 11:00 Keynote: Dr. Azad Moopen - Chairman & Managing Director, Aster DM Healthcare Introduction by:
11:00 - 11:15 Conference Program by Ajit Moopan, Vice President – TiE Kerala & Managing Director, Woodhouse Ltd.
11:15 - 11:30 Tea Break
11:30 - 12:00 Oman Hall Keynote Speaker: Ambareesh Murty - Founder & CEO, Pepperfry.com Introduction by:
12:00 - 12:30 Oman Hall Keynote Speaker: R. Natarajan - COO& CFO, RNT Capital Advisers LLPIntroduction by:
12:30 - 1:30 Oman Hall: Medical Cluster Industries Panel: Thomas John - Managing Director, Agappe Diagnostics; Sreekumar Menon - Managing Director, Dynamic Techno Medicals; John Kuriakose - Managing Director, Dentcare Dental Lab Pvt. Ltd; C. Padmakumar - Chairman & Managing Director, Terumo Penpol Ltd; Rep. from Sreechithira Instituite of Medical Science & Technologies.Moderator:
01:30 - 02:15 Lunch Break
02:15 CSM Hall: Inauguration of the Startup Pavilion
Tracks Track 1 (Oman Hall) Track 2 (Nayanar Hall) Track 3 (Manappuram 3) Track 4 (CSM Hall) Track 5 (Manappuram 1) Track 6 (Manappuram 2)
02:15 - 03:45 Kerala Model of Tourism: Panel: 1) 2) 3) 4) Moderator: Jose Dominic, Managing Director, CGH Earth Young Turks: Panel: 1) Rekha Babu, CEO, Soothika 2) Serah John, Co-Founder, BlueTimber 3) Kishore George, Co Founder & MD, LISO Chocolates 4) Saiju Aravind, Managing Director, EduBrisk Moderator:  Funding in Non-IT Sectors Panel: 1)Sanjay Kulkarni, Author, Investor and Mentor 2) Indusekhar V Chandrasekhar, Chief Marketing Officer - Asianet News Media & Entertainment 3) Kalyan Sivalenka, Founder & Managing Director - Springforth Capital Advisors, Springforth Investment Managers 4) Krishnan Neelakandan, Sr. Director, Ankur Capital Fund Moderator: Startup Labs Mentoring sessions Pitch Fest
03:45 - 04:45 Fireside Chat: Christy Fernandes, Chairman KSIDC & Sam Santosh, Managing Director, SciGenom Labs  Clean Tech: Panel: 1) Sandith Thandassery - CEO, NavAlt Solar & Electric Boats Pvt. Ltd. 2) Shyam Menon, Co-Founder, Bharat Innovation Fund and Infuse Ventures 3) Rajat Gupta, Founder CEO, TESSOL 4) Abhilash Thirupathy, Co Founder, Gold Farm Moderator:  Future Technologies Panel: 1) Koshy Mathew, Executive Director, Ernst & Young LLP 2) Nitin Nair, General Manager, Uber 3) 4) Moderator: Startup Pavilion Mentoring sessions Pitch Fest
04:45 - 05:00 Tea Break
05:00 - 05:30 Oman Hall:Keynote: Ambika Pillai, Ambika Pillai Designer Salons
05:30- 06:00 Oman Hall: Keynote: Dr. A Velumani - Promoter, Chairman, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Thyrocare Technologies Pvt Ltd
06:00 - 07:00 Oman Hall: Award Ceremony
07:00 - 10:00 Space frame: Networking Gala Dinner (Only to Speakers, Special Invitees, Charter Members & Families, Sponsors and Delegates who have subscribed for it)
 
9:30 - 10:15 Oman Hall : Keynote Speaker: Dr. Shabeer Nellikode - Managing Director, Specialist Neurology, Universal Hospital Introduction by:
10:15 - 10:45 Oman Hall: Keynote Introduction by:
10:15 - 10:45 Oman Hall: Keynote Introduction by:
10:45 -11:00 Tea Break
Tracks Track 1 (Oman Hall) Track 2 (Nayanar Hall) Track 3 (Manappuram 3) Track 4 (CSM Hall) Track 5 (Manappuram 1) Track 6 (Manappuram 2)
11:  00 - 12:30 Digital (IT) Track Agri-Food Processing Panelists : 1) Harikrishnan Nair, President, Western India Cashew Company 2) Shivadas B Menon, Managing Director, Sterling Group of Companies 3) Navas Meeran, Chairman, Eastern Group 4)Sreenath Vishnu, Executive Director, Brahmins Foods India Pvt. Ltd. Moderator: MSA Kumar, Chief Catalyst, Catalyst 360 & CEO, Kerala Angel Network Education Track: Modern Trends in Higher Education Panelists 1) 2) 3) Moderator : Startup Labs Mentoring Sessions Pitch Fest
12:30 - 01:30 Oman Hall: Keynote: Subroto Bagchi- Co-Founder, MindTree & Business Advisor Introduction by:
01:30 - 02:15 Lunch Break
02:15 - 02:45 Oman Hall: Keynote: Ajayya Kumar - Chief Financial Officer, EMIRCOM
2:45 - 03:15 Oman Hall Keynote Speaker: Jayant Paleti, Co-Founder, DarwinboxIntroduction by:
03:15 - 04:00 Oman Hall : Session on "Kochi Metro" Keynote Speaker: Elias George IAS, Managing Director and Additional Chief Secretary of Transport, Kochi Metro Rail Limited Introduction by:
04:00 - 05:15 Oman Hall: Valedictory Function Dr. T. M. Thomas Isaac, Minister of Finance, Govt. of Kerala; Dr.M Beena IAS – Managing Director, KSIDC; Kurian Abraham - Managing Director, Dhanam Publications & Charter Member, TiE Kerala; Rajesh Nair - President, TiE Kerala & Executive Director (Markets), Ernst & Young LLP, MSA Kumar - Chief Catalyst, Catalyst 360 & Senior Vice President, TiE Kerala; WgCdr K. Chandrasekhar, Executive Director, TiE Kerala.